The winners of the 87th annual Academy Awards:

Best picture
"American Sniper"
WINNER "Birdman"
"Boyhood"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"
"Selma"
"The Theory of Everything"
"Whiplash"

Actress in a leading role
Marion Cotillard, "Two Days, One Night"
Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"
WINNER Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"
Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

Actor in a leading role
Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
Bradley Cooper, "American Sniper"
Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game"
Michael Keaton, "Birdman"
WINNER Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything"

Actor in a supporting role
Robert Duvall, "The Judge"
Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"
Edward Norton, "Birdman"
Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher"
WINNER J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

Actress in a supporting role
WINNER Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"
Laura Dern, "Wild"
Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"
Emma Stone, "Birdman"
Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"

Directing
WINNER "Birdman"
"Boyhood"
"Foxcatcher"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"

Writing, original screenplay
WINNER "Birdman"
"Boyhood"
"Foxcatcher"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Nightcrawler"

Writing, adapted screenplay
"American Sniper"
WINNER "The Imitation Game"
"Inherent Vice"
"The Theory of Everything"
"Whiplash"

Production design
WINNER "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"
"Insterstellar"
"Into the Woods"
"Mr. Turner"

Film editing
"American Sniper"
"Boyhood"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"
WINNER "Whiplash"

Music, original score
WINNER "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"
"Interstellar"
"Mr. Turner"
"The Theory of Everything"

Music, original song
"Everything is Awesome" from "The Lego Movie"
WINNER "Glory" from "Selma"
"Grateful" from "Beyond the Lights"
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from "Glen Campbell … I'll Be Me"
"Lone Stars" from "Begin Again"

Animated feature film
WINNER "Big Hero 6"
"The Boxtrolls"
"How to Train Your Dragon2"
"Song of the Sea"
"The Tale of the Princess Kaguya"

Documentary feature
WINNER "CitizenFour"
"Finding Vivian Maier"
"Last Days in Vietnam"
"The Salt of the Earth"
"Virunga"

Visual effects
"Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
"Guardians of the Galaxy"
WINNER "Interstellar"
"X-Men: Days of Future Past"

Cinematography
WINNER "Birdman"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Ida"
"Mr. Turner"
"Unbroken"

Costume design
WINNER "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Inherent Vice"
"Into the Woods"
"Maleficent"
"Mr. Turner"

Makeup and hairstyling:
"Foxcatcher"
WINNER "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Guardians of the Galaxy"

Foreign language film
WINNER "Ida"
"Leviathan"
"Tangerines"
"Timbuktu"
"Wild Tales"

Short film, live action
"Aya"
"Boogaloo and Graham"
"Butter Lamp"
"Parvaneh"
WINNER "The Phone Call"

Short film animated
"The Bigger Picture"
"The Dam Keeper"
WINNER "Feast"
"Me and My Moulton"
"A Single Life"

Documentary short subject
WINNER "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1"
"Joanna"
"Our Curse"
"The Reaper (La Parka)"
"White Earth"

Sound mixing
"American Sniper"
"Birdman"
"Insterstellar"
"Unbroken"
WINNER "Whiplash"

Sound editing
WINNER "American Sniper"
"Birdman"
"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies"
"Insterstellar"
"Unbroken"