LATEST PAPER
57° Good Evening
57° Good Evening
Entertainment

Oscar nominees 2016: 'The Revenant,' 'Mad Max: Fury Road,' 'Spotlight' and more

Director Guillermo del Toro, director Ang Lee, Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs and actor John Krasinski announced the nominees for the 88th annual Academy Awards on Thursday morning.

The show will be broadcast live on Feb. 28 at 7 p.m., and Chris Rock will host.

Scroll through to see who's up for an Academy Award.

Best leading actress

Jennifer Lawrence in
Photo Credit: Twentieth Century Fox

Jennifer Lawrence in "Joy"

Cate Blanchett in "Carol"

Brie Larson in "Room"

Charlotte Rampling in "45 Years"

Saoirse Ronan in "Brooklyn"

Best leading actor

Leonardo DiCaprio in
Photo Credit: 20th Century Fox

Leonardo DiCaprio in "The Revenant"

Bryan Cranston in "Trumbo"

Michael Fassbender in "Steve Jobs"

Eddie Redmayne in "The Danish Girl"

Matt Damon in "The Martian"

Best supporting actor

Mark Ruffalo in
Photo Credit: Open Road Films

Mark Ruffalo in "Spotlight"

Christian Bale in "The Big Short"

Tom Hardy in "The Revenant"

Mark Rylance in "Bridge of Spies"

Sylvester Stallone in "Creed"

Best supporting actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh in
Photo Credit: The Weinstein Company

Jennifer Jason Leigh in "The Hateful Eight"

Rooney Mara in "Carol"

Rachel McAdams in "Spotlight"

Alicia Vikander in "The Danish Girl"

Kate Winslet in "Steve Jobs"

Best picture

Photo Credit: 20th Century Fox

"The Revenant"

"Mad Max: Fury Road"

"Brooklyn"

"Bridge of Spies"

"Room"

"Spotlight"

"The Martian"

"The Big Short"

Best director

George Miller,
Photo Credit: Warner Bros. Pictures and Village Roadshow / Jasin Boland

George Miller, "Mad Max"

Adam McKay, "The Big Short"

Alejandro G. Inarritu, "The Revenant"

Lenny Abrahamson, "Room"

Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

Best original screenplay

Photo Credit: Open Road Films

"Bridge of Spies" by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

"Ex Machina" by Alex Garland

"Inside Out" by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

"Spotlight" by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

"Straight Outta Compton" by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best adapted screenplay

Photo Credit: 20th Century Fox

"The Big Short" by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

"Brooklyn" by Nick Hornby

"Carol" by Phyllis Nagy

"The Martian" by Drew Goddard

"Room" by Emma Donoghue

Best documentary feature

Photo Credit: TNS

"Amy"

"Cartel Land"

"The Look of Silence"

"What Happened, Miss Simone?"

"Winter on Fire, Ukraine's Fight for Freedom"

Best animated feature

Photo Credit: Walt Disney Studios

"Inside Out"

"Boy In The World"

"Anomalisa"

"Shaun the Sheep Movie"

"When Marnie Was There"

Best cinematography

Photo Credit: The Weinstein Company

"The Hateful Eight"

"Carol"

"Mad Max: Fury Road"

"The Revenant"

"Sicario"

Best original song

Photo Credit: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures / Jonathan Olley

"Earned It" from "Fifty Shades of Grey"

"Manta Ray" from "Racing Extinction"

"Simple Song #3" from "Youth"

"Til It Happens To You" from "The Hunting Ground"

"Writing's On The Wall" from "Spectre"

Best original score

Photo Credit: Walt Disney Pictures

"Bridge of Spies," Thomas Newman

"Carol," Carter Burwell

"The Hateful Eight," Ennio Morricone

"Sicario," Jóhann Jóhannsson

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," John Williams

Best foreign language film of the year

Photo Credit: Sony Pictures Classics

"Son of Saul" Hungary

"Embrace of the Serpent" Colombia

"Mustang" France

"Theeb" Jordan

"A War" Denmark

Achievement in costume design

Photo Credit: Focus Features

"Carol" Sandy Powell

"Cinderella" Sandy Powell

"The Danish Girl" Paco Delgado

"Mad Max: Fury Road" Jenny Beavan

"The Revenant" Jacqueline West

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Photo Credit: Warner Bros. Pictures

"Mad Max: Fury Road," Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

"The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared," Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

"The Revenant," Si-n Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in sound mixing

Photo Credit: Walt Disney Pictures

"Bridge of Spies" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

"Mad Max: Fury Road" Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

"The Martian" Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

"The Revenant" Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in film editing

Photo Credit: Paramount Pictures and Regency / Jaap Buitendijk

"The Big Short" Hank Corwin

"Mad Max: Fury Road" Margaret Sixel

"The Revenant" Stephen Mirrione

"Spotlight" Tom McArdle

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Achievement in production design

Photo Credit: Jaap Buitendijk

"Bridge of Spies"

Production design: Adam Stockhausen

Set decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

"The Danish Girl"

Production design: Eve Stewart

Set decoration: Michael Standish

"Mad Max: Fury Road"

Production design: Colin Gibson

Set decoration: Lisa Thompson

"The Martian"

Production design: Arthur Max

Set decoration: Celia Bobak

"The Revenant"

Production design: Jack Fisk

Achievement in sound editing

Photo Credit: 20th Century Fox

"Mad Max: Fury Road," Mark Mangini and David White

"The Martian," Oliver Tarney

"The Revenant," Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

"Sicario," Alan Robert Murray

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in visual effects

Photo Credit: A24 Films

"Ex Machina" Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

"Mad Max: Fury Road" Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

"The Martian" Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

"The Revenant" Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best live action short film

Photo Credit: Courtesy of Shok Short Film

"Shok" Jamie Donoughue

"Ave Maria" Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont

"Day One" Henry Hughes

"Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)" Patrick Vollrath

"Stutterer" Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Best animated short film

"Bear Story" Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

"Prologue" Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

"Sanjay's Super Team" Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

"We Can't Live without Cosmos" Konstantin Bronzit

"World of Tomorrow" Don Hertzfeldt

Best documentary short subject

"Body Team 12" David Darg and Bryn Mooser

"Chau, beyond the Lines" Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

"Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah" Adam Benzine

"A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness" Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

"Last Day of Freedom" Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Comments

We're revamping our Comments section. Learn more and share your input.

Entertainment photos & videos