Quantcast
[…] Must we follow in the footsteps of neighbors of Peppers/Eros/Deco on Leonard St.?  At recent meetings with the First Precinct detectives, east Tribeca residents were told the “good news” is that someone finally has been stabbed, inside rather than outside the Leonard St. club.   Why do we have to wait for a disaster to get attention to this serious matter?

What is the real purpose of hearing from the community over liquor licensing these establishments when community input is so blatantly disregarded?

Clearly stated in the A.B.C. laws; Article 8; Revocation of license for just cause. Section 118, # 3: “As used  in this section, the term ‘for cause’ shall also include the  existence  of  a  sustained  and  continuing  pattern   of   noise, disturbance,  misconduct, or disorder on or about the licensed premises, related to the operation of the premises or the conduct of its  patrons,  which adversely affects the health, welfare or safety of the inhabitants  of the area in which such licensed premises are located.”

If the State Liquor Authority were to honestly solicit community input, and the law was followed, such establishments would be made to be better neighbors.

Suellen Epstein and the Murray Street Block Association

Facts & fear

To The Editor: