By Lincoln Anderson
[…] The S.L.A. regularly grants licenses in neighborhoods overpopulated by bars despite fierce community opposition.”
But noise isn’t a top concern of the S.L.A., the reports charges; generating revenue for the state is.
The report goes on to note that the S.L.A. insufficiently monitors bars, with only seven inspectors for all New York City and Westchester.
Also, the report finds, the authority rarely rejects a renewal application: in 2003, 186 of 191 liquor license renewal applications in Manhattan were granted.
According to the report, the S.L.A. doesn’t uphold Article 8, Section 118 of the Alcohol Beverage Control Law, which states that licenses can be revoked because of “the existence of a sustained and continuing pattern of noise, disturbance, misconduct or disorder on or about the licensed premises, related to the operation of the premises or the conduct of its patrons, which adversely affects the health, wealth or safety of the inhabitants of the area in which such licensed premises are located.”’
“Nightlife is very important to Manhattan, ‘the city that never sleeps’….,” Moskowitz told The Villager. “Most bars are good neighbors, but some are not and need to be held accountable. New Yorkers need a modicum of peace and quiet and ability to sleep.”